E&ES > Water 2011 > Programme

Congress Programme

This congress will be a combination of formal indoor sessions with paper and poster presentations and discussions during the field excursions. In order to provide sufficient interaction between the scientists and stakeholders in the field, a balance is strived for between indoor academic sessions and field excursions.

For the in-door symposia, 6 thematic sessions and a stakeholder’s forum are organized spread over 3 days.
  • Stakeholders Forum on Water
  • Soil and Water Conservation
  • Water Resources
  • Crop Water Productivity
  • Livestock Water use and Productivity
  • Water and Livelihood
  • Aquatic Ecology
  • Climate Change Adaptation

Each of the sessions will be introduced by an invited keynote speaker, followed by 5 scientific oral presentations. Simultaneously to each thematic session, poster presentations will be held on each theme. The posters will be introduced formally during a synthetic poster overview in each thematic session. The posters will remain on display for the whole duration of the congress to ensure ample time for interaction during the congress week.

Mid-term congress field day

The idea of this field day is to use the magnificent Ethiopian landscapes as ‘slides’ in support for out-door presentations at the following stops:

  • Beles: between Lake Kihen and Agulae: relationship between water quality in the lakes and contrasting land use in the lake catchments
  • Tsinkanet lake: long-term aquatic ecology in permanent reservoir lake
  • Abraha Atsbaha: geo-hydrology and water use for small-scale irrigation systems in a cuesta in Adigrat sandstone on pre-cambrian complex

During the tour we shall stop for refreshments at the renowned Geralta lodge (www.gheraltalodgetigrai.com)

Stakeholders forum

The last day a stakeholder’s forum will be organized both in English and Tigrinya language. During this half day meeting farmers and their representatives will interact with scientists through simultaneous translation. For the occasion guidelines will be made available to the farmers highlighting practical implications of the 6 research themes discussed during the congress.

top of page

Programme

Monday 19 September 2011

Opening of Water 2011

08:30 – 10:00

Congress secretariat open for collection of congress bags and congress tags

10:00 – 10:30

Tea/Coffee

Opening ceremony at Axum Hotel

10:30 – 10:50

Welcome on behalf of the President of Mekelle University
Dr. Kindeya Gebrehiwot
Academic Vice President of Mekelle University, Ethiopia

10:50 – 11:10

Opening of the Congress by the Minister of Water Resources, Ethiopia
H.E. Ato Alemayehu Tegenu

11:10 – 11:30

Address on behalf of the Belgian Ambassador to Ethiopia
Mr. Wouter Detavernier
first secretary

11:30 – 12:15

Opening lecture: Water research under the Mesob project at Mekelle University, Ethiopia
Prof. Seppe Deckers
Catholic University of Leuven

12:15 – 13:45

Lunch break

Stakeholders forum in Milano Hotel (Parallel session with the symposium in Axum Hotel)

Chair: Dr. Dereje Assefa
Co-Chair: Mr. Tom Deckers

13:45 – 14:30

Keynote:
Enhanced scope for sustainable livelihood through effective research-extension linkage in Tigray – the case of Mekelle University as engine for development

Dr. Dereje Assefa
Research and Extension Mekelle University, Mekelle, Ethiopia

14:30 – 14:45

Hydrological investigation of Abraha Atsbaha irrigated area
Kassa Amare
MU-IUC Partner Programme, Mekelle University – VLIR, Ethiopia

14:45 – 15:00

Contributions of the programmes of soil and water conservation and reforestation to environmental rehabilitation and livelihood improvements in Tigray, Northern Ethiopia. A case of the interventions of Relief Society of Tigray (REST) in watershed development from 1993 to 2010
Desta Gebremichael
Relief Society of Tigray, Mekelle, Ethiopia

15:00 – 15:15

Lessons learned on Apple cultivation in Tigray
Getachew Hruy
MU-IUC ‘More Crop per Drop’ project, Mekelle University, Ethiopia

15:15 – 15:45

Tea/Coffee

15:45 – 17:30

Overall discussion with the farmers
Symposium at Axum Hotel: Soil and water conservation (Parallel session with the stakeholders forum at Milano Hotel)

Chair: Dr. Fassil Kebede
Co-Chair: Prof. Dirk Raes

13:45 – 14:30

Keynote:
Conservation agriculture in world perspective

Bram Govaerts
International Research Institute for the improvement of Maize and Wheat (CIMMYT), Mexico

14:30 – 14:45

Long term impact of conservation agriculture on runoff, soil loss and crop yield on a Vertisol in the northern Ethiopian highlands
Tesfay Araya
MU-IUC ‘More crop per drop’ project, Mekelle University, Ethiopia

14:45 – 15:00

Effect of organic mulch type and time of application on potato yield, soil moisture and temperature in a contrasting climate gradient in Embu district, Kenya
Eva Gacheru
Kenya Agricultural Research Laboratories, Nairobi, Kenya

15:00 – 15:15

Competing uses, dynamics and production and utilization constraints of crop residues in East Africa: implications for conservation agriculture
Mekonnen Kindu
International Livestock Research Institute (ILRI), Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

15:15 – 15:45

Tea/Coffee

15:45 – 16:00

Evolution of Miraba: an indigenous soil erosion control practice in Usambara Mountains, Tanzania
Hildelitha Msita
Department of Agriculture Engineering and Land Planning, Sokoine University of Agriculture, Morogoro, Tanzania

16:00 – 16:15

Moving soil back up the slopes: a sustainability analysis of a local innovation in the olive orchards of NW Syria
Liesbeth Colen
Faculty of Economics, K.U.Leuven University, Leuven, Belgium

16:15 – 16:30

Managing competing water users in a small watershed using decision support tools – A case study for Burkina Faso
Joost Wellens
Regional Directorate of Agricultural Hydraulics and Resources, Bobo Diolasso, Burkina Faso

16:30 – 16:45

Threshold combinations of slope and runon area as a tool in the description of hillslope incisions in the Albertine and the Main Ethiopian Rift
Jan Moeyersons
Royal Museum for Central Africa, Tervuren, Belgium

16:45 – 17:00

Adoption of soil and water conservation technologies in the highlands of south western Uganda
Mugonola Basil
RIPAVIC Project, Busitema University, Uganda

17:00 – 17:30

Synthetic poster presentation of the afternoon session (3’per poster in 2 slides)

17:30 – 17:45

Overall discussion

17:45 – 19:00

Poster cocktail

top of page

Tuesday 20 September 2011

Symposium : Water resources part I

Chair: Dr. Nata Tadesse
Co-chair: Dr. Kassa Amare

08:30 – 09:15

Keynote:
Geo-hydrology for development – focus on Ethiopia

Kristine Walraevens
Laboratory for Applied Geology and Hydrology, University of Gent, Belgium

09:15 – 09:30

Hydrodynamic response on recharge events in a sloped aquifer in the May Zeg Zeg basin near Hagere Selam (Northern Ethiopia)
Marc Van Camp
Laboratory for Applied Geology and Hydrology, University of Gent, Belgium

09:30 – 09:45

Groundwater recharge estimation for Lake Haramaya watershed using groundwater balance approach
Abebe Mengistu
Haramaya University, Ethiopia

09:45 – 10:00

Model based aquifer characterization and groundwater management in the Raya Valley
Abdelwassie Hussien Bushra
University of Cagliare, Italy

10:00 – 10:30

Tea/Coffee

10:30 – 10:45

Intra-seasonal river discharge variability in response to rainfall and catchment greenness as detected by hyper-temporal SPOT NDVI image analysis in Geba catchment, Northern Ethiopia
Amanuel Zenebe
MU-IUC ‘Land management project’, Mekelle University, Ethiopia

10:45 – 11:00

Geological, geophysical and engineering geological investigation of a leaky Micro-dam in the Northern Ethiopia
Gebremedhin Berhane
Department of Earth Sciences, Mekelle University, Ethiopia

11:00 – 11:15

The nature of CO2-rich groundwater in basalt aquifer (Axum): source and reaction pathways
Tewodros Alemayehu
Graz University of Technology, Austria

11:15 – 11:45

Synthetic poster presentation of morning symposium (3’ per poster in 2 slides batch I)

11:45 – 12:15

Overall discussion

12:15 – 13:45

Lunch break
Symposium: Crop Water Productivity

Chair: Dr. Kindeya Gebrehiwot
Co-chair: Prof. Jan Nyssen

13:45 – 14:30

Keynote:
Improving crop water productivity in water scarce regions

Dirk Raes
Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, K.U.leuven University, Belgium

14:30 – 14:45

Yield simulation of barley infested with weeds
Berhanu Abrha
MU-IUC ‘More Crop per Drop Project’, Mekelle University, Ethiopia

14:45 – 15:00

Crop water productivity and yield under future climatic conditions: an assessment with AquaCrop
Eline Vanuytrecht
Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, K.U.Leuven University, Belgium

15:00 – 15:15

Impact of soil fertility on yield and water productivity of tef (Eragrostis tef (Zucc.) Trotter) as simulated by FAO-AquaCrop model
Alemtsehay Tsegay
MU-IUC ‘More Crop per Drop Project’, Mekelle University, Ethiopia

15:15 – 15:45

Tea/Coffee

15:45 – 16:00

Land suitability investigation for different irrigation methods in Korir watershed, Northern Ethiopia
Kassa Teka Belay
MU-IUC ‘Land Management Project’, Mekelle University, Ethiopia

16:00 – 16:15

The Importance of Using Historical Natural Resource Data in Modern Land-Use Planning: Examples in Sudan and Ethiopia
Neil Munro
Old Abbey Associates, Dirleton Scotland, UK, and Khartoum, Sudan

16:15 – 16:30

Effects of abstractions upstream on water security in the Ewaso N’giro catchment, Kenya
Jan de Leeuw
International Livestock Research Institute (ILRI), Nairobi, Kenya

16:30 – 16:45

Strategy for apple production in the semi-arid highlands of Ethiopia
Tom Deckers
Proefcentrum Fruitteelt (PCFruit), Sint-Truiden, Belgium

16:45 – 17:15

Synthetic poster presentation of afternoon symposium (3’ per poster in 2 slides)

17:15 – 17:30

Overall discussion

17:30 – 19:00

Poster cocktail

N.B.: Joint Steering Committee Meeting for MU-IUC Project Leaders in the evening

top of page

Wednesday 21 September 2011

Symposium : Water resources part II

Chair: Dr. Kurkura Kabeto
Co-chair: Dr. Tesfamichael Gebreyohannes Tewolde

08:30 – 09:15

Keynote:
Groundwater recharge and groundwater discharge: the importance of speaking the same language

Okke Batelaan
Department of Hydrology and Hydraulic Engineering

09:15 – 09:30

Assessment of variability in stream flow and sediment yields in the upper Rwizi catchment, Lake Victoria Basin, Uganda
Joshua Wanyama
RIPAVIC project, Makerere University, Uganda

09:30 – 09:45

Hydrogeochemical characteristics of groundwater in Dar es Salaam Quaternary aquifer, Tanzania
Yohana Enock Mtoni
Laboratory for Applied Geology and Hydrology, University of Gent, Belgium

09:45 – 10:00

Evaluation of groundwater resource potential of a basement aquifer in Bugesera region (Burundi)
Charles Bakundukize
Laboratory for Applied Geology and Hydrology, University of Gent, Belgium

10:00 – 10:30

Tea/Coffee

10:30 – 10:50

Climatic and geological constraints for groundwater recharge in the Volta River Basin in Benin (West Africa)
Henri Totin
University of Cotonou, Benin

10:50 – 11:10

Hydrogeology of Lambert’s Bay (Western Cape, South-Africa)
Kristine Martens
Laboratory for Applied Geology and Hydrology, University of Gent, Belgium

11:10 – 11:30

Integrated water quantity and quality management model for resilient wastewater collection and treatment in Paraguay
Guido Wyseure
Department of Earth and Environmental Science, K.U.Leuven University

11:30 – 12:00

Synthetic poster presentation of morning symposium (3’ per poster in 2 slides, batch II)

12:00 – 12:15

Overall discussion

12:15 – 13:45

Lunch break
Symposium: Water and Livelihood / Livestock water use and productivity

Chair: Prof. Seppe Deckers
Co-chair: Dr. Gebrehiwot Tadesse

13:45 – 14:30

Keynote:
Investing in rainwater management systems for achieving food security and ecosystems services in crop-livestock systems of the Nile Basin

Tilahun Amede
International Water Management Institute (IMWI), Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

14:30 – 14:45

Anticipating economic, social and environmental impacts of rainwater management strategies using a multicriteria optimization model: the case of Abay in the Blue Nile Basin
Kindie Genet
International Water Management Institute (IMWI), Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

14:45 – 15:00

Policy shifts and entitlements in water. A case-study of hand dug wells in Tigray, northern Ethiopia
Lutgart Lenaerts
Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, K.U.Leuven University, Belgium

15:00 – 15:15

Exploring fish market potential and contribution to rural livelihood in Tigray: challenges and prospects
Abebe Ejigu Alemu

Mekelle University, Ethiopia

15:15 – 15:45

Tea/Coffee

15:45 – 16:00

An indigenous institution of water management in Konso, Southern Ethiopia
Seid Ahmed: Hartha and Ella
Arba Minch University, College of Social Sciences and Humanities, Ethiopia

16:00 – 16:15

A cost-benefit analysis (CBA) of ground water irrigation investment in Raya Valley and Kobo Area of Northern
Gebrehawaria Gebreegziabher
International Water Management Institute (IWMI)

16:15 – 16:30

Livestock development for better water use in the Nile basin
Don Peden
International Livestock Research Institute (ILRI), Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

16:30 – 16:45

Farmers, politicians and technocrats: conflict dynamics surrounding water and livelihoods in the upper river Ruizi water catchment Lake Victoria Basin Uganda
Alice Nakiyemba
Busitema University, Uganda

16:45 – 17:15

Synthetic poster presentation of afternoon symposium (3’ per poster in 2 slides)

17:15 – 17:30

Overall discussion

17:30 – 19:00

Poster cocktail

top of page

Thursday 22 September 2011

Mid Conference Excursion to Gheralta

See Excursion Guide for detailed programme

top of page

Friday 23 September 2011

Symposium: Climate change adaptation

Chair: Prof. Don Peden
Co-chair: Dr. Tadesse Dejenie

08:30 – 09:15

Keynote:
Integrated mitigation/adaptation strategies for water related ecosystem services

Bart Muys
Department of Earth and Environmental Sciences, K.U.Leuven University, Belgium

09:15 – 09:30

Evaluation of climate change impact on upper Blue Nile basin reservoirs: case study on Gilgel Abay reservoir
Habtom Mulugeta
Arba Minch University, Arba Minch, Ethiopia

09:30 – 09:45

Climate change impact assessment on soil water availability and crop yield in Blue Nile Basin
Yakob Mohammed Umer
Arba Minch University, Arba Minch, Ethiopia

09:45 – 10:00

Perezgrovas: Conservation agriculture as an economically viable alternative for climate change adaptation in Mexico: evidence from the central highlands
Ricardo Romero
International Research Institute for the Improvement of Maize and Wheat (CIMMYT), Mexico

10:00 – 10:30

Tea/Coffee

10:30 – 10:45

Mainstreaming climate change adaptation in the management of fresh water resources in the Rufij Basin
Linda Magesa Nyangubho Nyega
University of Dar es Salaam, Tanzania

10:45 – 11:00

Assessing climate change adaptation strategies for small scale, semi-subsistence farming
Lieven Claessens
International Potato Research Institute (CIP), Nairobi, Kenya

11:00 – 11:15

Adapting to climate change in Bolivian Andean communities depending on tropical glaciers
Paula Pacheco
Sweet Water Resources Institute, La paz, Bolivia

11:15 – 11:30

Economic Assessment of water storage for adaptation to climate change in Sub-Saharan Africa
Stefanos Xenarios
International Water Management Institute (IWMI), Addis Ababa, Ethiopia

11:30 – 12:00

Synthetic poster presentation of morning symposium (3’ per poster in 2 slides)

12:00 – 12:15

Overall discussion

12:15 – 13:45

Lunch break
Symposium: Aquatic Ecology

Chair: Dr. Tsehaye Asmelash
Co-chair: Dr. Hans Bauer

13:45 – 14:30

Keynote:
Studies of climate change effects on freshwater ecosystems in sub-Saharan Africa - a multifaceted and cross-national approach is needed

Erik Jeppesen
National Environmental Research Institute, Aarhus University, Denmark

14:30 – 14:45

Water resource development and ecological impacts in floodplain landscapes
Celine Steinfeld
University of New South Wales, Kensington, Australia

14:45 – 15:00

Spatial and temporal variability of sediment yield of Gilgel Gibe catchment, Southwestern Ethiopia
Endalkachew Kissi
College of Agriculture, Jimma University, Ethiopia

15:00 – 15:15

Catchment management strongly decreases the sediment transport in rivers – a comprehensive study in May Zeg-zeg (North Ethiopian Highlands)
Jan Nyssen
Department of Geography, University of Gent, Belgium

15:15 – 15:45

Tea/Coffee

15:45 – 16:00

Temporary ponds – islands in time and space Laboratory of aquatic ecology and Evolutionary Biology
Luc Brendonck
K.U.Leuven University, Leuven, Belgium

16:00 – 16:15

Lakes and reservoirs in the landscape: from biodiversity patterns to ecosystem services
Luc De Meester
Laboratory of aquatic ecology and Evolutionary Biology, K.U.Leuven University, Leuven, Belgium

16:15 – 16:30

Cladoceran composition in tropical semi-arid highland reservoirs in Tigray (Northern Ethiopia): a metacommunity perspective applied to young artificial reservoirs
Tadesse Dejenie
Department of Biology, Mekelle University, Ethiopia

16:30 – 16:45

Overall discussion
Closing of Water 2011

17:15 – 17:30

Keynote speakers provide for future research and concluding remarks

17:30 – 17:40

Handing over of certificates

17:40 – 18:00

Closing remark by Prof. Marc Vervenne, Honorary President of K.U.Leuven University

18:00 – 18:20

Closing of the congress by the President of Tigray Regional state H.E. Ato Abay Woldu

19:00 – 21:00

Social dinner

top of page